KDnuggets Home » Polls » 2011 Analytics/Data Mining Income/Salary by Region (Feb 2011)

2011 Analytics/Data Mining Income/Salary by Region


 
  

The 2011 annual poll asked:
What is your annual salary/income (in US$) and employer type:

Here are the results for employer type Company, Self or University, compared with a similar 2010 Data miners salary (income) by region Poll.

We note that income/salary went up in US/Canada, W. Europe, Asia, and Latin American regions. There were not enough respondent from the Middle East (data miners there were likely paying more attention to the Arab revolution).

The analysis was based on about 250 respondents, from which 78% worked for a company, 18% for a University, and about 4% were self-employed. About 20 responses from students and unemployed were not included in the analysis below.

Region2011 Salary
(in thousands of USD)
2010 Salary% Change2011 Count
US/Canada112.9102.99.7%160
Australia/NZ 91.095.6-4.8%10
W. Europe78.167.915.0%42
Asia 65.456.715.4%12
Latin America52.039.432.0%10
E. Europe29.446.6-36.9%17

The following figure gives a salary breakdown by employer.

2011 Salary of Analytic / Data Mining Professionals
The self-employed salary is shown only for US/Canada - in other regions there were too few self-employed to draw inferences.


KDnuggets Home » Polls » 2011 Analytics/Data Mining Income/Salary by Region (Feb 2011)